WaterTribe Challenge Results

Select Challenge:
Select Scope:




Race Results Feed Race Results Feed
WaterTribe Classes:
Class 1 - Expedition Kayaks and Canoes
Class 2 - Racing Kayaks, Canoes, Rowing Shells
Class 3 - Sailing Kayaks and Canoes
Class 4 - Small Sailboats - monohulls
Class 5 - Small Sailboats - cats, tris
Class 6 - Exhibition Class for Small Boats with electric auxilary
Class 6OC - Exhibition Class for Hawaiian Outrigger Canoes
Class M - UF Only. Switching to another class for Stage 4
Size Filter - All boats must launch from above the
high water mark without outside assistance.
From International Falls to Grand Portage along the Minnesota/Canada Border.

This Challenge is over and in the history books.

Challenger

Class

BWCA Entry

Birch Lake CMP1281

Gunflint Lake CMP2065

Grand Portage Trailhead

Lake Superior

Chiggins and Birch
aka Keith Linne and John Juran
Class 3
Double Male
1 Days, 0 Hours, 24 Min2 Days, 23 Hours, 3 Min4 Days, 3 Hours, 37 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 23 Min5 Days, 11 Hours, 5 Min
McPipes and MeatPuppet
aka Troy Troskey and Todd Troskey
Class 2 No Sail
Double Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 24 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 35 Min4 Days, 2 Hours, 8 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 23 Min6 Days, 6 Hours, 9 Min
BeaV and MAKK and WhiteWolf
aka Bob Vollhaber and Kendra Leibel
and Jeff Bloomer
Class 2 No Sail
Triple Mixed
0 Days, 11 Hours, 24 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 35 Min4 Days, 2 Hours, 8 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Min6 Days, 6 Hours, 9 Min
Deke and JimmyJustice
aka Thomas Head and Jim Kretsch
Class 2 No Sail
Double Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 24 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 35 Min4 Days, 2 Hours, 8 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Min6 Days, 6 Hours, 9 Min
magicpaddler
aka Lawrence Donley
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
1 Days, 9 Hours, 45 Min3 Days, 6 Hours, 7 Min4 Days, 11 Hours, 43 Min6 Days, 6 Hours, 21 Min6 Days, 13 Hours, 38 Min
voyager
aka Russell Anderson
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 14 Hours, 49 Min3 Days, 4 Hours, 29 Min4 Days, 11 Hours, 42 Min6 Days, 12 Hours, 30 Min7 Days, 5 Hours, 40 Min
Mzee
aka David May
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 14 Hours, 42 Min3 Days, 4 Hours, 28 Min4 Days, 11 Hours, 41 Min6 Days, 12 Hours, 16 Min7 Days, 7 Hours, 53 Min
Conchistador
aka Scott Baste
Class SUP
Single Male
1 Days, 2 Hours, 50 Min3 Days, 10 Hours, 13 Min5 Days, 6 Hours, 5 Min7 Days, 5 Hours, 44 Min7 Days, 13 Hours, 32 Min
hiawashe
aka Judy Perkins
Class 2 No Sail
Single Female
0 Days, 15 Hours, 4 MinDNFDNFDNFDNF